Daniel Webster’s Teachers & Staff

This post is also available in: Spanish

photo 4

Daniel Webster has a dedicated staff of administrators and teachers with an exciting combination of youthful enthusiasm and broad experience. Grade level instructors work in teams to ensure academic parity among classrooms, share resources and ideas, and support one another in their goals to help our students achieve their potential. To learn more about the fantastic staff of Daniel Webster please take a look at the profiles below.

Front Office

Max Gardner – Principal

Kindergarten

Laura Brown – Spanish Immersion Teacher

Autumn Rolfson – General Education Teacher

Maritza Vega – Spanish Immersion Teacher

First Grade

Alex Grubb Mayorga – Spanish Immersion Teacher

Kim Pedersen – Spanish Immersion Teacher

Alyssa Poppert – General Education Teacher

Second Grade

Ron Russo – General Education Teacher

Jose Santana – Spanish Immersion Teacher

Eva Shantharam – Spanish Immersion Teacher

Third Grade

Belen Blanco Benitez – Spanish Immersion Teacher

Thomas Gotte – General Education Teacher

Manny Vargas – Spanish Immersion Teacher

Fourth / Fifth Grade

Anneliese Carter – Spanish Immersion Teacher

Arielle Garcia – General Education Teacher

JuanMa Gonzalez – Spanish Immersion Teacher

Joseph Merschdorf – General Education Teacher

Xiomara Melendez Cierra – Spanish Immersion Teacher

Admin Team + Support Staff

Marisa Alfieri – Instructional Reform Facilitator

Jen Caldwell – Social Worker

Susi Brennan – Culture + Climate Facilitator

Cecilia McDonagh – Library Media Teacher

Anita Parameswaran – Literacy Specialist

Cesar Manzano – Response to Intervention Facilitator

Laura Benton – Parent Liaison

Angela Leung – Administrative Secretary

Special Education Team

Ginger Wilson – Resource Specialist Teacher

Sofia Gonzalez-Dyer – Resource Specialist (Spanish)

Para Educator Staff

Joanna Sacks – Para Educator Upper Grades

Winny Yu – Para Educator Lower Grades

German Alvarado – Para Educator Mid Grades

Iriana Olguin – Para Educator All Grades

Floridas Barillas – Para Educator Lower Grades [Spanish]

Visual + Performing Arts & PE Team

Terri Scheid – Art Teacher Upper Grades

Christina Quiroz – Art Teacher Lower Grades

Ruben Guzman – PE Teacher Lower Grades

Ricki Reese -PE Teacher Upper Grades

Donald Armistead – Music Teacher Upper Grades

Student Support Staff

Jill Salak – Counselor

Dinah Shrestha – Psychologist

Julia Nemchuk – Speech Therapist

Page Bettencourt – Occupational Therapist

Custodial Staff

Reyna – Custodian

Mr. Leung – Custodian